На главнуюОбразованиеПохожее видеоЕще от: Dr. Alan Christianson

Q&A TSH levels, affects, causes and symptoms with Dr. Christianson

Оценок: 49 | Просмотров: 16292
Q&A TSH levels, affects, causes and symptoms with Dr. Christianson http://drchristianson.com/blog TSH stands for Thyroid stimulating hormone. Our bodies produce TSH when (TRH) thyrotropin releasing hormone is released. TSH trigger the thyroid to produce (T3) triiodothyronine and thyroxine(t4). These hormones are need for growth and development. TSH levels help find whether hypothyroidism is due to a damaged thyroid gland A Thyroid stimulating hormone test is the bes screening test for thyroid effects. When testing TSH the results provide great information. TSH tests let your Dr. know if your thyroid is working properly. Hypothyroidism causes weight gain, dry skin, and fatigue. Hyperthyroidism causes symptoms like diarrhea, and weight loss. 1. A body high in TSH may be due to Hashimotos thyroiditis 2. Pituitary gland tumor Low TSH can be caused by hyperthyroidism which as symptoms of graves disease, a goiter, or a toxic nodule. TSH shows how much hormone is coming into your body, that can be from what your body makes or what you take in a pill. TSH scores in healthy people are different from others. Here are a couple other test that can be indicators of thyroid health. It is also good to check thyroid antibodies. If your body is attacking your thyroid, the gland typically gets diseased. So, you want to see if your body is attacking it. There is the thyroglobulin antibody (TG) and the thyroid peroxidase antibody (TPO). There is also thyroglobulin which is not the antibody, just thyroglobulin. Thyroglobulin is a good measurement on how irritated or inflamed your thyroid is. You also want to check reverse T3. Reverse T3 is a by-product of your body getting rid of T4, and this can be abnormal, as well. The last thing I encourage for those who suspect thyroid disease is to get an ultrasound. There are many times when patients’ labs are normal, or they don’t have measurable antibodies, yet an ultrasound shows they have nodules, goiters, calcifications, clear signs of Hashimoto's. In terms of the labs, the one test that has the biggest difference in ranges from healthy populations to populations typically tested is the TSH test. Some argue that the free hormones (like the free T3) should be on the higher end of the range. I do not see data to support that. The healthy populations show a large range of T3 and a large range of T4. They are not all in the upper end of the range. The TSH scores in the healthiest populations are at the lower end of the range. So, being on the lower end of the range means you’re further away from being hypothyroid. Specifically, numbers above 1.9 are pretty suspicious. If your TSH is above 1.9, and you have some strong symptoms and some structural abnormalities, that's thyroid disease. It’s time to treat it, so you can feel better. Yeast infection causes and symptoms, Candida and your diet: Q&A with Dr. Christianson https://youtu.be/EfDIDoi4jEcid900090198 Dr Izabella Wentz: Sleep deprivation, Morning vinyasa yoga, and Caffeine with Dr. Christianson https://youtu.be/FrJOX-Hd06s How to be happy in life: 3 Steps to be happier and healthier in life! https://youtu.be/kPbt1ZnGWMU Low cortisol levels and how to improve cortisol function with Dr. Alan Christianson https://youtu.be/f2ZFObQUHbU Thyroid Disease Symptoms: How to diagnose your thyroid problems with Dr. Christianson! https://youtu.be/KDL44koFShg He frequently appears on national TV shows like The Doctors and The Today Show as well as print media like Shape Magazine. ingoodhealthresetyourhealthresetyourlife
Категория: Образование
Html code for embedding videos on your blog
Текстовые комментарии (17)
Your Self (1 месяц назад)
So this guy doesn’t answer questions posed here in chat?
Salomi Lingamkunta (1 месяц назад)
My tsh value 5.47 what anything
Your Self (1 месяц назад)
Is this an incomplete question, or...?
MAHESH BIKKAD (1 месяц назад)
My tsh level is 18
Suicidal Blonde (2 месяца назад)
My tsh is 4.38 And my free t4 is 0.9 Is this normal??
Black Bulbul (6 месяцев назад)
I take propranolol prior to tsh testing and the result was 1.30 does propranolol affect the result of tsh level?
Teagan Cameron (5 месяцев назад)
Several months ago, I was really sick, zero energy, freezing cold, depressed, weight gain, thought I was dying. I found hypothyroidism solution “numza hope space” (Google it) and followed all the advice. The 1st week of following the solution has changed my life significantly. I really feel more alive.
Oleksii AG (9 месяцев назад)
My TSH is 0.6. Currently I am taking levothyroxine. Despite that my TSH in the optimal range (according to my doctor and according to you) I feel very fatigue, fag in the brain, always sweating even when it's chili, but feet are always cold, i feel weak, and just worthless. By the way my antibodys are very high, regardless of my TSH level. I am on the gluten, and dairy free diet, and eluminated all sugar from my diet( fruits in moderation). What can I do to feel better ? Thank you !
Oleksii AG (9 месяцев назад)
HI Dr Alan, You mentioned that your TSH healthy range is 0.4 to 1.5. What are healthy indicators for T3, T4, free T3, Free T4, and Reverse T3 ? Thank you !
Lorena Espinoza (1 год назад)
My TSH IS 46.44 uIU/ml ....that's far from "standard" 0.40 - 4.20!!! Whoa! I stopped taking my 1.0 mg of medication to take Ashawagonda for 2 months and this was the results.....any input?
Monster Sanip (1 год назад)
my tsh level is 4.6 what should i do??
Suicidal Blonde (2 месяца назад)
Monster Sanip mine is 4.38...did you ever get an answer?
Bradley Ellis (4 месяца назад)
Monster Sanip Mine was 9.6 🙈
mmzen (2 года назад)
I just got a test resulting saying my TSH is .005
shezkhan (2 года назад)
I have a question I have hyperthyroidism and I have gained 50 pound because of that. I recently got my lab results which are as follows tsh normal t4 slightly high tsi 141 but still gaining weight
ernesto cabuyao (1 год назад)
shezkhan
missyjj (3 года назад)
Hi Dr Alan I also have another question. I suffer from adrenal fatigue and your diet is helping however I have chronic sinusitis due to my hypoadrenia issue. Do you have any tips on how to resolve this. I'm hoping once I heal my adrenals I will be able to breath again without use of steroid sprays! Regards Janey

Хотите оставить комментарий?

Присоединитесь к YouTube, или войдите, если вы уже зарегистрированы.